[MassHistPres] Mullin Rule applicability
[…] > Health, Conservation Commission and Planning Board.  At that time  
> the Historic District Commission did not ask to be included in the  
> article.
>
> As background, adjudicatory hearings, held by local boards, are  
> those concerning land use questions, jobs, licenses and permits.  
> Citizens must have proper notice, have the right to be heard, to be  
> accompanied by an attorney, and the decisions of local boards can be  
> appealed to state agencies and / or to the courts.  In August 2006  
> the State modified Chapter 39 adding Section 23D stating that a  
> “member would not be disqualified from voting on a matter solely due  
> to that member’s absence from no more than a single session of the  
> hearing at which testimony or other evidence is received.  Before  
> such vote, the member shall certify in writing that he has examined  
> all evidence received at the missed session, which evidence shall  
> include an audio or video recording of the missed session or  
> transcript thereof.  The written certification shall be part of the  
> record of the hearing.  Nothing in this section shall change,  
> replace, negate or otherwise supersede the applicable quorum  
> requirements.”  Prior to that date, the rule was that a board member  
> cannot vote on a matter before the board if the member missed any  
> sessions of the hearing concerning the matter.
>
> Hope that is helpful.
>
> Gretchen Schuler
> Wayland HDC