[MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions
[…] [MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions

Steinitz, Michael (SEC) michael.steinitz at state.ma.us
Tue Feb 28 12:46:34 EST 2012


MGL Chapter 184, section 32 states:



"Such conservation, preservation, agricultural preservation, watershed preservation and affordable housing restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or such charitable corporation or trust which has power to acquire interest in the land, in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land."



How can a municipality (or any other property owner) acquire an interest in land that it already owns?



Michael Steinitz

Director

Preservation Planning Division

Massachusetts Historical Commission

220 Morrissey Blvd

Boston MA 02125

617-727-8470

617-727-5128 (fax)