[MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions
[…] CONFIDENTIALITY DISCLOSURE
This message contains information that may be privileged and confidential.
The information is intended for the use of the addressee only. Any
unauthorized disclosure, copy, distribution, or use of the contents of this
message is prohibited.
From: masshistpres-bounces at cs.umb.edu
[mailto:masshistpres-bounces at cs.umb.edu] On Behalf Of Steinitz, Michael
(SEC)
Sent: Tuesday, February 28, 2012 12:47 PM
To: 'Tucker, Jonathan'; 'Harry LaCortiglia'
Cc: masshistpres at cs.umb.edu
Subject: Re: [MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions
MGL Chapter 184, section 32 states:
"Such conservation, preservation, agricultural preservation, watershed
preservation and affordable housing restrictions are interests in land and
may be acquired by any governmental body or such charitable corporation or
trust which has power to acquire interest in the land, in the same manner as
it may acquire other interests in land."
How can a municipality (or any other property owner) acquire an interest in
land that it already owns?
Michael Steinitz
Director
Preservation Planning Division
Massachusetts Historical Commission
220 Morrissey Blvd
Boston MA 02125
617-727-8470
617-727-5128 (fax)
michael.steinitz at state.ma.us