[MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions
[…] Best,
H
On 2/29/2012 4:15 PM, Marcia Starkey wrote:
>
> If the Town sold  the property with a condition that it convey a 
> restriction to it or another party, would that be a solution?
>
> Marcia Starkey
>
> *From:*masshistpres-bounces at cs.umb.edu 
> [mailto:masshistpres-bounces at cs.umb.edu] *On Behalf Of *Steinitz, 
> Michael (SEC)
> *Sent:* Tuesday, February 28, 2012 12:47 PM
> *To:* 'Tucker, Jonathan'; 'Harry LaCortiglia'
> *Cc:* masshistpres at cs.umb.edu
> *Subject:* Re: [MassHistPres] Historic Restrictions
>
> MGL Chapter 184, section 32 states:
>
> "Such conservation, preservation, agricultural preservation, watershed 
> preservation and affordable housing restrictions are interests in land 
> and may be acquired by any governmental body or such charitable 
> corporation or trust which has power to acquire interest in the land, 
> in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land."
>
> How can a municipality (or any other property owner) acquire an 
> interest in land that it already owns?
>
> Michael Steinitz
>
> Director
>
> Preservation Planning Division
>
> Massachusetts Historical Commission
>
> 220 Morrissey Blvd
>
> Boston MA 02125
>
> 617-727-8470
>